English | 中文 | Español | Türkçe | Deutsch | Italiano
 
Subscribe 

Subscribe to The Steel Index for independent reference prices you can trust.

» Free Trial» Subscribe
 
Become a Data Provider

Data Providers get access to unique market sentiment data as well as other benefits.

» Become a Data Provider  

Privacy Policy

The Steel Index ("we", "us" or "our") is committed to protecting your privacy and providing a service that is secure and reliable. This Privacy Statement applies to www.thesteelindex.com (the "Site") and governs data collection and usage arising in respect of the Site and the associated services. By accessing and using the Site and our services, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

The Steel Index is a Steel Business Briefing Limited venture.  Steel Business Briefing Limited is registered in the Register of Data Controllers in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

Use of your Personal Information

Personal information provided by you as part of the subscription process, or otherwise, is used to operate the Site, manage your subscription and deliver the services you have requested. We also use your personally identifiable information to inform you of important changes to the Site and its functionality, other products or services available from our affiliates and us and, from time to time, to contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. If you do not wish to receive this information please email us at info@thesteelindex.com. 

We do not sell, rent, lease, make available to or otherwise distribute customer lists to third parties and in no circumstances will your unique personally identifiable information (including your e-mail, name, address, telephone number) be transferred to a third party, unless you give us specific authority to do so.

We keep track of the Web sites and pages our customers visit via or within the Site, in order to determine which of our sites and services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customised content and advertising.

When you enter our Site, we use your internet protocol (“IP”) address to help diagnose problems with our server, to administer the Site and to help identify you. We also have the ability to know what type of operating system and browser software you use and to identify the geographical location of your browser. Your IP address is also used by us to gather broad demographic information and other purposes, such as monitoring visitor frequency.

We may share certain information we gather with advertisers and other partners. The information we share comprises information in aggregate form only. We do not share personal information about anybody unless we have your specific permission to do so.

We may disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith believe that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on us or the Site; (b) protect and defend our rights or property.

Voluntary Information

We may, occasionally, ask you for further information about you as part of online surveys or if you enter any competition, contest or promotional feature.  

Use of Cookies

We use "cookies" to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a Web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise our pages, or register with the Site, a cookie helps us to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This saves you time and simplifies your use of the Site. When you return to the Site, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the features that you customised.  No personally identifiable information is collected through the use of cookies.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most Web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to fully experience the interactive features of the Site.

Security

Your personal data will be held on our secure server located in the UK.  The Site is equipped with the latest security devices/firewalls.

Third Party Sites

The Site contains links to other websites, and you should be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices on any other website.

Your information

If you wish to know what information we hold on you, please contact us. We will only send this information to the e-mail address we have on file, unless you send us your postal address and request us to send the information to you at your postal address.  An administrative charge of £50 will be made for providing any such information that we hold about you.

Should you request details of the information that we hold about you we may require proof of identity.  We also reserve the right to refuse to provide visitors with a copy of their personal information, but we will give reasons for such refusal.

If you request us to remove your personal information from our database or you wish us to amend or change the information we hold about you on our database, we will remove or amend any such information on your request.

Contact Us

You may change and modify the information you have previously provided to us or otherwise contact us, as follows:

View Platts Privacy Policy

©The Steel Index 2014. The Steel Index is owned by Platts, part of McGraw Hill Financial.

Platts acquired the Steel Business Briefing Group, a leading information provider to the global steel market through its two core businesses, Steel Business Briefing (SBB) and The Steel Index (TSI) in July 2011. The acquisition of the SBB Group enables Platts to provide customers and the markets with the benefit of a larger, highly experienced editorial team, a dramatically expanded number of price assessments and a far more expansive product and conference mix. Click here for more information